About Our Governors - 2018/2019

Our Governors

Mr Mike Glanville - Chair of Governors - 01/08/2015 - 31/07/2020

Reverend Carol Langford - Vice Chair and Ex- Officio - 01/06/2017 - Ongoing

I have been married to my husband Mark for 37 years; we have a cat named ‘Tom.’ I have two sons and two daughters-in-law. Later this year I am to become a grandmother for the first time. I was educated in Poole and attended college and university in Southampton where I studied theology and trained to be a Teacher of Religious Education at secondary level. I taught RE in three Poole schools prior to ordination in 2006 when I left teaching to become a full-time minister in a parish.  With my teaching background I have always had an interest in working with children and it has been my privilege to serve both as a community governor and a foundation governor. My interests include reading, travelling around with my husband in our campervan, running and swimming as often as I can. I am the Link Governor for RE, SIAMs and Inclusion.

Mr Lewis Bell - 22/05/2014 - 21/05/2023

I spent 35 years teaching Economics in various secondary schools before retiring from the Purbeck school in 2003. I was a governor of Sandford middle school for 5 years and transferred to Wool Primary school in 2014 after the 2-tier system was reintroduced. For many years I have helped  to organise and run the Purbeck Gateway club for people with learning difficulties. I am the governor responsible for safeguarding at Wool CE VA Primary School.

Mrs Pat Wharf - 02/01/2015 - 01/01/2023

I became a Foundation Governor at Wool C of E Primary School mainly because of my links with my local church (Bere Regis C of E), where I am the Junior Church Coordinator.

I spent half my career teaching mathematics and the first half as a computer programmer. 

My interests as a governor are mainly around the curriculum / teaching areas, particularly numeracy and RE.

I volunteer in school two days a week and I am passionate about helping all children to fulfil their potential.

Mr David Cornes - 29/11/2017 - 28/11/2021

I went to sea at 16 as Apprentice Navigating Officer and remained at sea for ten years, achieving Master Mariner Certification. I then spent twenty years in Accountancy, becoming a Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants and Financial Controller of a manufacturing company. I then qualified as a teacher with a Postgraduate Certificate of Education and spent a year in a local Secondary School. Finally I joined the Institute which ultimately became Bournemouth University as Senior Lecturer in Accountancy. Since retirement I have undertaken a number of local voluntary activities, including Treasurer of the D’Urberville Centre. I came to the School as Foundation Governor through my membership of Holy Rood Church, and have become the Finance Link Governor.

Mrs Ellie Griffiths - Headteacher I have spent my teaching career in Dorset schools and have taught across key stages within that time.  I am committed to helping the children of Wool Primary thrive and to providing them with stimulating and engaging learning opportunities.  When not in school, I enjoy carrying out several other roles within the wider community of Wool.  I have been a member of the committee at Wool Pre-School and Playgroup for several years, and have helped at the local Beavers group in the past.  I can often be seen ferrying my own two children around to various clubs around the village!

Emma Robinson - Staff Governor - 24/10/2019 - 23/10/2023

Elizabeth Murgatroyd - Parent Governor - 23/03/2016 - 22/03/2020

I am a parent governor and have been in this role since 2016. My son attends Wool Primary. I am a psychiatric nurse and I currently work with older persons for a private organisation. I have had many years experience working within the NHS so I felt well equipped to understand the challenges of working within the public sector! 
I am enthusiastic about outdoor pursuits and enjoy walking and running. 
I am allocated to the role of ‘Health and Safety’ within the governing body.

Hazel Serkis - Clerk to Governors - October 2019 - Ongoing